Untitled Document
X Close
Online Enquiry
Name *
Phone *
Email *
Location *
Enquiry
* Required fields

Contact Us

Head Office

A: 125 - 175 Patullos Lane, Somerton, Vic, 3062

P: + 61 3 9217 3110

F: + 61 3 9905 3963

E: customerservice@steelmains.com

Export

Rodney Glocer

P: +61 3 9217 3170

M: +61 418 384 109

E: rodney.glocer@steelmains.com

Queensland / Northern Territory / NSW-Northern

Greg Kennedy

P: +61 734355506

M: +61 428 818 436

E: greg.kennedy@steelmains.com

South Australia/ Western Australia

Reg Williamson

P: +61 8 9437 8207

M: +61 419 533 798

E: reg.williamson@steelmains.com

Victoria / Tasmania / ACT

/ NSW-Southern / New Zealand

Joe El Zein

P: +61 3 9217 3111

M: +61 400 847 587

E: joe.elzein@steelmains.com

New South Wales

Carl Mackaway

P: +61 484 193 196

M: +61 484 193 196

E: carl.mackaway@steelmains.com

Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Steel Mains website, www.steelmains.com

 

Steel Mains is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

 

Steel Mains is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

 


 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Steel Mains customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

 


 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

 

Steel Mains takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

 


 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

 


 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Steel Mains reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

 


 

Accessing Your personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Steel Mains reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

 


 

Contacting Us

Steel Mains welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

PH: +61 3 9217 3110

 

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

Steel Mains,

125-175 Patullos Lane,

Somerton VIC 3062

AUSTRALIA

 

E-mail: customerservice@steelmains.com